Privacy policy

We at Osborne Hotel are strongly committed to respecting and protecting our customers' privacy. In order to provide you with relevant information, respond to requests, for you to purchase goods from our website and for us to increase the benefits you receive from this website, personal data from yourselves is collected by us. Our company shall always use its best endeavours to ascertain that any such personal data is used, transferred or disclosed only in the manner stated hereunder. By using our website services and providing us with your personal details, you consent to Osborne Hotel processing your personal details in accordance with the Data Protection Act (Cap 440 of the Laws of Malta) and other relevant legislation. Osborne Hotel will only disclose your personal details if and when it is required to do so under any applicable law, or to reputable third party companies that may wish to provide you with promotional information.

You have the right to access data which Osborne Hotel holds about you, and, where applicable, the right to ask for a rectification or erasure of such data. Please note that in the interests of protecting the privacy of all our customers, if you request details of any personal information held by us, we will need to identify you properly. To do this, we may telephone you or require your current name and address (any former addresses that may assist in identification) and a copy of a form of identification such as a current driver's licence or passport.

The Notice applies to all Osborne Hotel websites that display or link to this Privacy notice. You should note also that Osborne Hotel maintains the same privacy practices with respect to data that is collected off-line, and that this notice can be relied upon with respect to those methods of data collection and use.

Communicating with you

Each time you use our service, we will send you an email verifying your order/booking and confirming that service required has been booked.

Collection and Use of Personally Identifiable Information

The website may collect certain information from your visit, including the date and time of your access, the pages you have accessed, the name of the Internet Service Provider (ISP) and Internet Protocol (IP) address by which you are accessing the internet, and the Internet address from which you linked to our site, if applicable. We use this information to better understand how our website is being used so that we can improve its quality and make it more beneficial to our users.

We are the sole owners of the information collected on this website. We will not sell, rent or otherwise disclose your personal information to any third party, without your consent except in the following circumstances:
1. We do not share non-personal, non-individual information in aggregate form with third parties for business purposes, for example with advertisers on our website or we may tell our business partners the number of customers in certain demographic groups who purchased certain products. This does not involve disclosing any personal information which can identify any individual customer in any way.
2. We will disclose your personal information to any appropriate investigative third party if we believe that you are involved in any illegal or harmful conduct or if we are required to do so by law or we believe that such action is necessary to (a) comply with the law or with legal process; (b) protect against abuse, misuse or unauthorized used of our website; or (c) prevent fraud; (d) protect our rights and property, that of our employees and of our customers; (e) protect the personal safety or property of our customers or the public.
3. We may employ other individuals and/or companies to provide services for us including but not limited to services required for the delivery of orders or processing of credit card payments. These individuals and/or companies have access to the personal information needed to perform their functions and not for any other purpose other than the fulfillment of their duties.
4. We may also disclose any information to our business partners, for marketing and other purposes we believe may be beneficial to you.
Reasonable steps are taken to ensure the security of personal information from such risks as loss or unauthorized access, destruction, use, modification or disclosure.

Payment

Please note that full payment of the booked stay is due on arrival.

Links

Our website contains links to other websites. Please note that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites. Other companies, which place advertising or links on the Site, may collect information about you when you view or click on their advertising or content through the use of cookies. Due to the technical operation of the Internet, Osborne Hotel cannot control this collection of information and accept no responsibility for this collection, use or disclosure. You should contact these advertisers or content providers if you have any questions about their use of the information they collect. Similarly, there may be links that will let you leave the Site. The use of information and/or privacy provided by the operator of a linked site as to any information you provide in accessing a linked site is in no way subject to this Privacy Policy. Our company takes no responsibility for any privacy policies or practices of any websites accessible from the Site, whether or not such practices conform to privacy policies of those sites.

Cookies

TA cookie is an alphanumeric identifier which we transfer to your hard drive through your web browser when you visit our website. It enables our own system to recognize you when you visit our website again and improve our service to you. Cookies may also be used to compile aggregate information about areas of our website again and improve our service to you. Cookies may also be used to compile aggregate information about areas of our website that are visited most frequently. This traffic information can be used to enhance the content of our website and make your use of it easier. If you wish to reject our cookie, you can configure your browser to do so. Information on how to disable cookies can be obtained by referring to either your Operating Systems Manual or your Browser Guide, or by contacting your Internet Service Provider. However, given that we may sometimes use cookies, you may not be able to take full advantage of our website if you do disable them.

Should you have any queries regarding our privacy issues, please email us on reservations@osbornehotel.com Osborne Hotel may modify or update this privacy statement from time to time at any time without prior notice. You are encouraged to check this policy regularly so as to be continually aware of how your personal data is being protected. Your continued use of this website constitutes your consent to the contents of this privacy notice, as modified from time to time.

Terms Of Use

This web site and the related web sites contained herein (collectively, the "Site") make available information on Osborne Hotel. By accessing and utilising this Site, you agree to be bound by the following Terms and Conditions, so please carefully read this section before proceeding. Osborne Hotel reserves the right to change, modify, add or remove portions of these terms at any time and make changes to the products and programmes described in the Site at any time and without notice or liability. Please check periodically for changes. Your continued use and/or access to this Site following changes to this policy and/or conditions will mean that you accept those changes. The language in which contracts may be concluded shall be English.

Read more